Privacy Statement

Scope

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through the Aktive – Auckland Sport & Recreation (Aktive) website (www.aktive.org.nz).

 

Personal Information

  • We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us, or the collection is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
  • There are a few places on this site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an inquiry to us, registering for an event and/or subscribing to our newsletters (such as InterAktive).
  • We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website. While the Aktive website uses cookies to collect data about browsing patterns and related statistics, this does not allow us to identify individuals or to gain personal information about site users. If you wish, you can remove cookies from your computer (see this guide).

 

Use and Disclosure

  • We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
  • We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.
  • If you make a submission to us in a public and/or sport and recreation sector consultation process, unless we state otherwise, we may publish your submission – this is a standard part of the consultation process.

 

Your Rights and Choices

  • We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is incorrect, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, please email enquiries@aktive.org.nz.
  • You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists at any time.
  • Information provided will be held by Aktive.

 

Further Information

Please contact us at enquiries@aktive.org.nz for any further explanations of what we do with your information.

Subscribe

Sign up to receive news and events directly to your inbox.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.